Activities

Here at Sir Thomas Rich’s we host a variety of extra-curricular activities. Feel free to explore! If an activity does not have a time or location associated, take a look at the school calendar.

Sports Music Performing Arts

Monday

Before School - 7.30 - 8.30, unless otherwise stated

Senior Rugby S&C [7.30-8.15] - RMD/TWW/OJD - Fitness Suite
KS5 Coding Club - PWJ - C1


Lunch - 13.30 - 14.20, unless otherwise stated

String Ensemble - RJ - Drama Studio
KS5 Coding Club - PWJ - C1
Brass Ensemble - MM - Hall
U14 Rugby training - SMR - Field
KS3 Art Club - G10
Maths Challenge Club - Y7-10 - G1 - NJS


After School - 15.30 - 16.15, unless otherwise stated

Jazz Band - CVB - Hall
U12 Rugby training - CGP - Field
Senior [Y11-13] Basketball - ZFH - Sports Hall
KS3 Drama Club - PWS - Drama Studio



Tuesday

Before School - 7.30 - 8.30, unless otherwise stated

KS4 Coding Club - PWJ - C1


Lunch - 13.30 - 14.20, unless otherwise stated

Chamber Choir - PYJ - M1
MEDSOC - CLM - F3
KS4 Coding Club - C1 - PWJ
Junior Debating Soc - V9 - AH
U13 Rugby training - JNP -Field
KS3 Badminton Club - ZFH - Sports Hall


After School - 15.30 - 16.15, unless otherwise stated

Wind Band - MM - Hall
Senior Rugby training - RMD - Pavilion/Field [15.30-16.45]
U15 Rugby - NO/SRC - Field
Chess Club - Y7-13- E2 - SV & IJ
KS4/5 Drama Club - Drama Studio - PS



Wednesday

Before School - 7.30 - 8.30, unless otherwise stated

Senior Rugby S&C [7.30-8.15] - RMD/TWW/OJD - Fitness Suite
KS3 Coding Club - C1 - PWJ


Lunch - 13.30 - 14.20, unless otherwise stated

Concert Orchestra - PYJ - Hall
KS3 Coding Club - C1 - PWJ
Photography Club - Art Studio - Y7-13 - IMB - [fortnightly]
Senior Debating Soc - V9 - AH - [During Games]
Senior [Y11-13] Basketball - ZFH - Sports Hall
Globetrotters Club - V9 - AH
Chess Club - Y7-13 - E2 - SV & IJ


After School - 15.30 - 16.15, unless otherwise stated

Y7-9 Warhammer Club - CDB - G7 - [15.30 - 17.00]
U13 Rugby training - JNP - Field [15.30 - 17.00]
U14 Rugby training - SMR - Field [15.30 - 17.00]
Badminton club (KS4 and KS5 plus invited KS3) - DPT - Sports Hall [15:30 - 17:00]
‘Showcase’ rehearsal - Drama Studio -PS



Thursday

Before School - 7.30 - 8.30, unless otherwise stated

Brass Ensemble - MM - Drama Studio
KS5 Coding Club - C1 - PWJ


Lunch - 13.30 - 14.20, unless otherwise stated

Grade 5 Music Theory - PYJ - M1
KS5 Coding Club - C1 - PWJ
Girls’ Choir - CVB - Hall
U15 Rugby training - NO/SRC - Field
Y7-13 Table tennis Club - SH - OJD
KS3 Creative Writing Club - Q2 - PGP/EMB


After School - 15.30 - 16.15, unless otherwise stated

Symphony Orchestra - CVB - Hall
Y10-13 Warhammer Club - CDB - G7 - [15.30-17.00]
U16 Rugby training - TWW/ADR - Field
Y9 & 10 Basketball - JPR



Friday

Before School - 7.30 - 8.30, unless otherwise stated

KS4 Coding Club - C1 - PWJ
Swimming Club - Y7-13


Lunch - 13.30 - 14.20, unless otherwise stated

Choir sectionals - CVB - Hall
Y12&13 Biology Clinic - RCZ - L8
LGBTQ+ - CER - Q10
KS4 Coding Club - C1 -PWJ
U12 Rugby- training - CGP - Field
Netball training - MFB & VL - Sports Hall


After School - 15.30 - 16.15, unless otherwise stated

Choir - CVB - Hall